other

400G QSFP-DD EDR4 SM MPO12 2km Optical Transceiver

Features

  • IEEE 802.3bs Specification compliant
  • QSFP-DD MSA compliant
  • 4x106.25 Gbps PAM4 optical interface
  • 8x53.125 Gbps PAM4 electrical interface
  • I2C interface with integrated DDM
  • Up to 2km transmission distance on single mode fiber (SMF) with FEC
  • up ply voltage: 3.3 V
  • Maximum power consumption: 12 W
  • MTP/MPO-12 connector
  • Operating case temperature: 0 to 70 °C
  • RoHS compliant

Applications
  • 400G Ethernet
  • Datacenter enterprise networking
  • 产品详细信息

RQDD-400G-EDR4

400Gbps QSFP-DD EDR4 2KM EML MPO transceiver


400G QSFP-DD EDR4


General description

RQDD-400G-EDR4 is a 400 Gbps Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable-Double Density (QSFP-DD) optical transceiver designed for 2km optical communication applications.


Functional description

The module incorporates 4 parallel channels on 1310 nm center wavelength operating at 100 Gbps per channel. The transmitter path incorporates a quad channel electro- absorption modulated laser (EML) driver together with 4 parallel EMLs. On the receiver path, 4 photodiodes (PDs) are connected with a quad channel transmission impedance amplifier (TIA) to convert the parallel 400 Gbps optical input into 4 channels of parallel 100Gbps PAM4 electrical signals. A digital signal processor (DSP) is used to convert 8 channels of 25 GBaud PAM4 signals into 4 channels of 50 GBaud PAM4 signals and also an 8-channel retimber and forward error corrector (FEC) block are integrated in this DSP. The electrical interfaceter is compliant with IEEE  802.3bs and QSFP-DD MSA in the transmitting and receiving directions, and the optical interface is compliant to QSFP-DD MSA with MTP/MPO-12 connector.


A single +3.3 V power supply is required to power up this product. As per MSA specifications, the module offers 7 low speed hardware control pins: SCL, SDA, ModSelL, ResetL, LPMode/TxDis, ModPrsL and IntL/RxLOSL. SCL and SDA are a 2-wire serial interface between the host and module using the I2C protocol. SCL is defined as the serial interface clock signal and SDA as the serial interface data signal. Both signals are open- drain and require pull-up resistors to +3.3 V on the host side. The pull-up resistor value should be 4.7 kohms to 10 kohms.


ModSelL is an input pin. When held low by the host, this product responds to 2-wire serial communication commands. ResetL is a signal that allows the host to reset the module. A low level on the ResetL signal for longer than the minimum pulse length initiates a complete modulele  reset, returning all all  user  module setting Sule settings tos  to their default state. LPMode/TxDis is an input signal from the host operating with active high logic. If this pin is “high”, the module enters a low-power state. ModPrsL is used to indicate whether the module is plugged in on the connector, ModPrsL is pulled low when inserted and released to high when it is physically absent from the host connector. IntL/RxLOSL pin is used as interruption. When “Low”, it indicates a possible module operational fault, such as alarm and warning.


Absolute maximum ratings

It has to be noted that the operation in excess of any individual absolute maximum ratings might cause permanent damage to this module.

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Note

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

85

°C


Operating Case Temperature

TOP

0

70

°C


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

3.6

V


Relative Humidity (non-condensation)

RH

0

85

%



Recommended operating conditions

Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typical
Max
Unit
Note
Operating Case Temperature
TOP
0
70 °C

Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.135

3.3

3.465

V


Power Consumption




12

W


Supply Current

Icc



3.64

A


Pre-FECBitError Ratio




2.4x10-4



Post-FECBitError Ratio




1x10-12


1

Link Distance

D



2

km

2

Notes:

1. FEC provided by host system.

2. FEC required on host system to support maximum distance.


Digital diagnostic functions

The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the normal operating conditions unless otherwise specified.

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Note

Temperature Monitor

Absolute Error outer Error


DMI_Temp


-3


3


°C

Cover full operating

temperature range

Supply Voltage Monitor

Absolute ErroruteError


DMI _VCC


-0.1


0.1


V

Cover full operating

temperature range

Channel RX Power Monitor

Absolute ErrorteError


DMI_RX_Ch


-3


3


dB


Channel Bias Current

Monitor


DMI_Ibias_Ch


-10%


10%



Channel TX Power Monitor

Absolute Error


DMI_TX_Ch


-3


3


dB



Edge connector and pinout description

The electrical pinout of the QSFP-DD module is shown in Figure 1 below.

400G QSFP-DD EDR4

MSA compliant connector.


Mechanical dimensions

400G QSFP-DD EDR4

Mechanical outline


Ordering information

Part Number

Product Description

RQDD-400G-EDR4

400G QSFP-DD EDR4 2KM EML MPO

想知道这个产品吗?

发送 信息
留言

如果您对我们的产品感兴趣并想了解更多详细信息,请在此处留言,我们将尽快答复您。

相关产品
400G QSFP28 FR4 400G QSFP28-DD FR4 CWDM4 2km LC Optical Transceiver
400G QSFP-DD FR4 optical transceiver module, support 400Gb/s and up to 2 km transmission on SM fiber, it works in high-speed IDC connection solutions.
400G QSFP28 DR4 400G QSFP-DD DR4 PAM4 1310nm 500M MPO Optical Transceiver
400G QSFP-DD DR4 optical transceiver module, support 400Gb/s and up to 500m transmission on SM fiber, it works in high-speed IDC connection solutions.
400G CFP2 DCO 400G CFP2 DCO Optical Transceiver Module
400G CFP2 optical transceiver module Used on the system's motherboard Up to2000 km in MAN DWDM application
OSFP 400G SR4 400G OSFP SR4 MM MPO12 Optical Transceiver IB
Features OSFP Serial Optical Interface 4x100G PAM4 retimed 400GAUI-4 electrical interface Active Optical cable 4 channel VCSEL arrays and 4 channels PIN photo detector arrays Maximum link length of 60m on OM3 or 100m on OM4 OSFP MSA Compliant Hot Pluggable OSFP form factor Compliant to OSFP Module Specification Rev 5.0 Compliant with CMIS 5.2 Support Protocol Compliant with IEEE 802.3db Compliant to IEEE 802.3ck Low Power Consumption Less than 8W in temperature range of 0 to 70℃ Applications 400GBASE-SR4 400G Ethernet Data center
OSFP 400G DR4 400G OSFP DR4 SM MPO12 Optical Transceiver IB
Features Form Factor: Hot-pluggable OSFP form factor Data Rate: Aggregate data rate of 425 Gb/s and Breakout data rate of 106.25 Gb/s Optical Interface: Compliant to 400GBASE-DR4 and 4x100GBASE-DR Transmitter: EML 1310nm transmitter Electrical Interface: Compliant to 400GAUI-4 and 4x100GAUI-1 Receiver: PIN and TIA array on the receiver side Management Interface: I2C management interface Reach: Up to 500m over MPO-12/APC single mode fiber Power consumption: 9 W max Operating case temperature: 0 ~ 70 ℃ Power Supply: Single 3.3V power supply Compliance Form Factor: OSFP MSA Optical: IEEE802.3bs Electrical: IEEE802.3ck Firmware: CMIS Environment: RoHS Stability: GR-468-CORE Applications 400Gb/s Ethernet Data Center InfiniBand
QSFP 400G DR4 400G QSFP-DD DR4 SM MPO12 Optical Transceiver
Features QSFP-DD Serial Optical Interface 8x50G PAM4 retimed 400GAUI-8 electrical interface MPO-12 connector with 8° angled end-face Up to 500m on SMF with FEC QSFP-DD MSA Compliant Hot Pluggable QSFP-DD form factor Compliant with CMIS5.2 Support Protocol IEE802.3.bs 400GBASE-DR4 Specification compliant Low Power Consumption Less than 10.5W in temperature range of 0 to 70℃ Applications 400Gb/s Ethernet Data Center InfiniBand interconnects
400G QSFP-DD FR4 400G QSFP-DD FR4 2KM Optical Transceiver
Applications 400G BASE-FR4 Ethernet Data Center Interconnect InfiniBand Interconnect Enterprise Networking Features Compliant to QSFP-DD MSA 4 CWDM   lanes MUX/DEMUX design 100G Lambda MSA 400G-FR4 Specification compliant Maximum power consumption 10W
光开关切换设备 路口监控节点光线路保护器FW-OLPB
自动切换,无需人为干预 被保护设备掉电时切换 减少网络节点故障造成的各种损失 增加传输网络的可靠性 支持手动切换和自动切换选择 超大屏LCD液晶显示 具有声光告警 宽范围双路电源输入DC+5V TO +36V 导轨式安装
留言
留言
如果您对我们的产品感兴趣并想了解更多详细信息,请在此处留言,我们将尽快答复您。

首页

产品

关于

联系